This page is Best Viewed in landscape mode (sideways)






E-Mail Website link
to a friend

Comments of general interest - Rules page
Section 4



I love the website.. I know it will make me into a good Euchre player.


I just wanted to know the ruling for this possible violation of the rules.
We were playing a friendly game, and my partner asked what card the dealer picked up. (He knew that spades was trump, and that the rank of the card was low, a 9, 10, or q) I told him the card that was picked up because it is public knowledge.
Would that be considered table talk? I am giving him information, but the information was already public knowledge.


ANSWER

Any talk of cards should be avoided even in a friendly game. In the example given, is the person doing the asking trying to see if the pick-up has been played or does the dealer still hold it. It could be a warning to the partner that there is still trump out.
It is up to each player to pay attention.


If I am the dealer and the card turned up is a queen of hearts and I have a jack of hearts in my hand and no other hearts in my hand, can I pick up the Queen and Hearts and therefore hearts are trump.

++++++++++

What rules govern the dealer picking up the Jack he turned up. Does the dealer have to have one of that suite to pick up the Jack.
Can the dealer pick up the Jack if he only has the left bower in their hand

++++++++++

Question: If a bower is turned up by the dealer, may he pick up the bower if he does not have any cards of that suit in his hand but only the jack of the other suit?
ie: dealer turns up the jack of spades and the only other black card in his hand is the jack of clubs. Can he pick up the spade?

ANSWER

I've lost track as to how many times this question has been asked. Even though this "rule" is not in any book, not used in any on-line games or major tournaments anywhere's there are those that still think it's a rule. You do not need to hold a suit to pick up that suit. This means that if you turn up a black jack and only hold the other black jack up may pick it up (red also)


I dealt. My partner ordered me to pick up the Jack of Spades. At this point after I discarded I have the Right, & Left bowers, the Ace of Spades, The Queens of Spades, and the Ace of Clubs. Can I say Alone and play the hand alone? I guess My partner figured he had a good enough hand with me holding the Right Bower to make our point. He had NO way of knowing what I was holding when he ordered me up.


ANSWER

No, Once your partners orders then trump had been named. A good rule of thumb is not to order up the right to your partner unless you hold 3 trump in your hand. Your example clearly show why.



Say clubs was made trump and i have the jack of spades, the reat of my hand is hearts and diamonds. The person after the dealer leads spades, do i have to throw my jack of spades or can i throw off.


ANSWER

You may throw off, because now your jack of spades becomes a trump and trump was not led.


Who leads when a player declares he or she is going alone. Heard different answers to this question.


ANSWER

The person to the left leads. same as always


Hi! My father in law had the deal and everyone passed the first time around. I was ready to make trump when he flipped the card over and threw in his cards and said no ace no face no trump. Can he do that? I never got the chance to make trump so how does he even know he has no trump? Made no sense to me.....????


ANSWER

"No Ace No Face" is a made-up rule that has no business in an game where adults are playing. Like most things in life, one must play the card they are dealt. We don't get to pick and choose the hands we want to play. After all, If one was dealt a lay-down lone, would they throw that in because it was unfair to the other players?


If a queen of trumps is led my partner plays the left and I have the right and a nine, do I have to climb my partners left and play my right or can I play my nine?


ANSWER

Play your nine. In euchre you don't have to play a higher card.


Our house rules stipulate that you must have at least one suit card (can be the left bower) in your hand to "order up" your opponents - this prevents the non-dealing team from blocking a lone-hand. Do you have a comment on that?


ANSWER

To me, blocking is just part of the game. It takes skill to know when you should block or not. Both teams have the option to block. In a completive game, such as euchre, the team with the more skilled players tends to win. Inexperienced teams need to catch up to be able to compete. Let’s face it, lones give the making team an advantage, blocking is the countermove a alone call.



Euchre Rules, Main Page -->>

Comments of general interest - Rules Page Section 1 -->>

Comments of general interest - Rules Page Section 2 -->>

Comments of general interest - Rules Page Section 3 -->>

Comments of general interest - Rules Page Section 4 -->>

Comments of general interest - Rules Page Section 5 -->>

Not a member?

Join our world wide community of euchre enthusiasts

Here is where you get to know each other, ask questions, post event listings and more.